Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] There is no doubt whatsoever that Kagan was updating Obama at every opportunity.

Again, had the shoe been on the other foot, Pelosi would have been screaming so hard she would have wet herself.

Now that Obama’s unconstitutional monstrosity – the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, aka Obamacare – has reached the Supreme Court, it is time for Justice Elena Kagan to recuse herself.
As solicitor general of the United States, Kagan headed up an office that formulated the Obama administration’s legal defense of the legislation.

"Kagan is obliged under Section 455(b)(3) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code to recuse herself from cases where a justice has “served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser, or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case or controversy.”

In February, Senator Jeff Sessions cited United States v. Gipson, a decision made by the Tenth Circuit that held judges who have “previously taken a part, albeit small, in the investigation, preparation, or prosecution of a case” must disqualify themselves.